Minnesota Administrative Rules
[…] The Rule has not been updated since 1998, and the Department is proposing changes to align the Rule with current terminology and current industry and Department practices.
Persons Affected. Any amendment to the Rule would affect gasoline and special fuel consumers that pay Minnesota petroleum tax imposed by Minnesota Statutes, Chapter 296A, and subsequently seek a refund of the tax because the gasoline or special fuel was used for the operation of a PTO or auxiliary engine.
Statutory Authority. Minnesota Statutes, section 296A.02, subdivision 3, authorizes the Department to “adopt rules relating to administration and enforcement of laws regulating the sale, distribution, and use of petroleum products and special fuel.”
Public Comment.