Minnesota Department of Revenue
[…] Persons Affected. The possible replacement rule would affect retailers subject to the state’s SUT recordkeeping requirements and third parties assisting retailers with recordkeeping compliance. In addition, it could also affect retailers with two or more places of business that elect to file a consolidated SUT return.
Statutory Authority. The Department’s statutory authority to adopt the possible replacement rule is set forth in Minnesota Statutes: 1) section 297A.77, subd. 5, which provides that SUT taxpayers “shall keep such records…and comply with such rules, as the commissioner may from time to time prescribe”; 2) section 270C.03, which grants the Commissioner of Revenue authority to “administer and enforce the assessment and collection of taxes”; and 3) section 270C.06, which provides that the “commissioner shall from time to time, make, publish, and distribute rules for the administration and