Minnesota Administrative Rules
[…] Statutory Authority. The Board’s statutory authority to adopt the amendment is found in Minnesota Statutes, section 270.47, which requires the Board to “adopt rules necessary to accomplish the purpose of section 270.41 to 270.50” and “establish criteria required of assessing officials in the state.” The same statute then clarifies that the Board may establish “separate criteria…depending upon the responsibilities of the assessor.” The Board also has authority for this rulemaking under Minnesota Statutes, section 270.41, subdivision 1, which requires the Board to “review, supervise, coordinate, and approve courses in assessment practices, and establish criteria for determining assessor’s qualifications.”
Comments. You have until 4:30 p.m. on Friday, December 22, 2023, to submit written comment in support of or in opposition to any provision in the proposed rules.