field_block:node:revenue_notice:title
[…] Introduction

     This Revenue Notice states the Department’s position that the terms “substantial authority” and “reasonable basis” used in Minnesota Statutes, section 289A.60, subdivision 4(d) have the meaning given to those terms in Treasury Regulations, sections 1.6662-4(d)(2), -4(d)(3)(i) and (ii), and 1.6662-3(b)(3), as amended through the date of publication of this Notice (collectively herein, the “Federal Definitions”) as well as the meaning given to those terms in the “Cross-Referenced Language” as that term is defined below.

Background

     Minnesota Statutes, section 289A.60, subdivision 4 requires the Commissioner of Revenue to “impose a penalty for substantial understatement of any tax payable to the commissioner, except the tax imposed under chapter 297A.” Section 289A.60, subdivision 4(d) provides, in pertinent part, that:

The amount of the understatement shall be reduced by that part of the understatement that is attributable to the tax treatment of any item by the taxpayer if (1) there is or was substantial authority for the treatment, or (2)(i) any item with respect to which the relevant facts affecting the items are adequately disclosed in the return or in a statement attached to the return and (ii) there is a reasonable basis for the tax treatment of the item.  (Emphasis added.)

     The terms “substantial authority” and “reasonable basis” are not defined in section 289A.60, subdivision 4(d).