field_block:node:revenue_notice:title
[…] Insurance companies also receive premium payments directly and remit a portion as a commission to the agent.

Department Position

Under Minnesota law the total premiums received by agents and insurance companies are subject to taxation. Pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, section 297I.05, subdivision 1, premiums for title insurance are subject to a rate of tax equal to 2 percent of all gross premiums less return premiums on all direct business received by the insurer or agents of the insurer in Minnesota.

The definition of gross premiums is set forth in Minnesota Statutes, section 297I.01, subdivision 9, which provides in part that “for title insurance companies, ‘gross premiums’ means the charge for title insurance made by a title insurance company or its agents according to the company's rate filing approved by the commissioner of commerce without a deduction for commissions paid to or retained by the agent.”

Retaliatory Tax

Pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, section 297I.05, subdivision 11, a tax is imposed on foreign insurers which are companies incorporated or organized in any other state or country that writes business in Minnesota.