field_block:node:revenue_notice:title
[…] field_block:node:revenue_notice:title

Revenue Notice #05-08: Sales and Use Tax - Rounding - Per Item or Per Invoice

field_block:node:revenue_notice:body

Introduction

In computing sales or use tax to be collected or remitted as the result of a transaction, the tax computation must be carried to the third decimal place. Minnesota Statutes, section 297A.76, subdivision 1, provides that in computing the tax “amounts of tax less than one-half of one cent must be disregarded and amounts of tax of one-half cent or more must be considered an additional cent.” Additionally, when the seller is collecting or remitting both state and local taxes, this rounding rule shall be applied to the aggregated state and local taxes.

Issue

Whether sellers may elect to compute the tax due on a transaction on either an item basis or an invoice basis.