Revenue Notice #02-12: Sales and Use Tax - Taxable Delivery Charges - Aggregate Materials (Modified on September 10, 2012)
[…] Issue
For purposes of Chapter 297A, what materials will be treated as "aggregate materials"?
Department Position
The definition of “aggregate material” found in Minnesota Statutes, section 298.75, which imposes a production tax on aggregate material removal, is the definition that will also be used for sales tax purposes. Minnesota Statutes, section 298.75, subdivision 1, defines aggregate material as “nonmetallic natural mineral aggregate including, but not limited to, sand, silica sand, gravel, crushed rock, limestone, granite, and borrow, but only if the borrow is transported on a public road, street, or highway.” The term “gravel” is defined to include crushed rock, sand or pebbles. Stone, boulders, uncrushed rock, rip-rap, crushed granite and crushed limestone would also be considered to be aggregate material.