Navigate Up
Sign In
Last Updated: 10/26/2017

Frequently Asked Questions

Contact Us

Property Tax Administrators

General 651-556-6091
Direct lines are listed at the bottom of each page when applicable
8:00 a.m.- 4:30 p.m. Mon.- Fri.

more

Related Information

Property Tax Administrators > Aids, Credits, Levies, Budgeting > Property Tax Levy Report

  • Where do I send the report?Back to top

    Send your completed Property Tax Levy Report by email to:

    proptax.admin@state.mn.us

  • What happens if I send the report after the due date?Back to top

    The Property Tax Levy Report is due by Dec. 30 of the levy year. If you do not submit the report by Jan. 30 of the following year, we will enforce aid payment reductions in accordance with Minnesota Statutes, section 275.62, subdivision 4.​

  • Do I need to submit a Property Tax Levy Report even though there are no levy limits currently in effect?Back to top

    Yes. The Property Tax Levy Report must be completed and returned by Dec. 30 each year, even if levy limits are not currently enacted.

    For more information on levy limits, see Levy Limitations.