Navigate Up
Sign In
Last Updated: 10/26/2017

Frequently Asked Questions

Contact Us

Collection

651-556-3003
800-657-3909
8:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m. Mon.- Fri.

more

Related Information

Collections > Topic > Power of Attorney

  • Who can I name as my POA? Back to top

    You can name an accountant, attorney, or other eligible adult as your power of attorney (POA). 

    Your POA can not be anyone who is:

    • Barred or suspended from practice:
      • Before the Department of Revenue
      • As an attorney or CPA in Minnesota
      • Before the Internal Revenue Service
    • A  current or former department employee

    See Minnesota Rules 8052.0300

  • Can I specify what actions or what tax years my POA can handle?Back to top

    Yes. You may specify which actions and tax years your power of attorney (POA) has access to when completing Form Rev184, Power of Attorney.